Una P. Irvin v. Ernest J. Irvin, II ( 2012 )
[…] the children and their stability in Wife’s home, and given the fact that Wife did not continue
    actively interfering with the children’s relationship with their father, we conclude that the
    -24-
    trial court’s designation of Wife as the children’s primary residential parent was not an abuse
    of the trial court’s discretion. Therefore, we affirm the trial court’s decision on this issue.
    Fault
    Husband next challenges the trial court’s decision to declare the parties to be divorced
    without assigning fault to either party pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-4-129.
    That statute provides:
    (b) The court may, upon stipulation to or proof of any ground of divorce
    pursuant to § 36-4-101, grant a divorce to the party who was less at fault or,
    if either or both parties are entitled to a divorce or if a divorce is to be granted
    on the grounds of irreconcilable differences, declare the parties to be divorced,
    rather than awarding a divorce to either party alone.
    Tenn. Ct. App. § 36-4-129(b) (2010).
    In the May 27, 2010 order after the divorce trial, the trial court initially granted the divorce
    to Wife based on Husband’s inappropriate marital conduct. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-
    101(11) (2010).