State of Tennessee v. Allen Kelley ( 2012 )
[…] statute and may also consider the minor's age and previous
    delinquent history.
    Id. (footnotes omitted) (emphasis added).
    In the instant case, Mr. Kelley does not appeal the finding of delinquency; rather, as
    discussed above, he appeals the dismissal of his appeal to the circuit court under the fugitive
    disentitlement doctrine. While the question of his capacity may bear upon the initial finding
    of delinquency, once that determination is made, the juvenile court stands in loco parentis
    and may fashion the punishment to fit the proverbial crime. Tenn. Code Ann. §37-1-101
    -11-
    (stating that the juvenile court has the authority to “[p]rovide for the care, protection, and
    wholesome moral, mental and physical development of children coming within its
    [jurisdiction]”). As noted above, in fashioning a plan for this purpose, the court may
    consider the child’s age and previous history with the court. Here, it appears that the trial
    court did, in fact, consider both of these factors in reaching its conclusion that Mr. Kelley