Jimmy Dill v. City of Clarksville, Tennessee ( 2012 )
[…] App. August 26, 2008) (citing Powell v. Parole Eligibility Review Bd., 879 S.W.2d. 871. 873
    (Tenn. Ct. App. 1994). Review also includes an inquiry as to whether any material evidence
    existed to support the inferior body’s decision. Id. (citing Lafferty v. City of Winchester, 
    46 S.W.3d 752
    , 759 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001). The scope of review under the common law writ
    is not a “look [at] the intrinsic correctness of the administrative decision but [at] the
    procedure in which the decision was reached.” Id. (citing Powell, 879 S.W.2d at 873.
    3
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-101 states:
    The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in all cases
    where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions has exceeded the
    jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no
    other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy. This section does not apply to actions governed
    by the Tennessee Rules of Appellate Procedure.
    -5-
    Discussion
    In the certiorari petition and on appeal, Mr. Dill contends that his right to due process
    of law was violated in the manner in which he was terminated; due process is a question of
    law which we review de novo. Daugherty v. Tenn. Bd. of Prob. & Parole,