In the Matter of: Jeffery B. and Anne B. ( 2012 )
[…] 140 S.W.3d 643
    , 656 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2004). Rather, “[t]o succeed under Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-
    1-113(g)(2), the Department must demonstrate first that the requirements of the permanency
    plan are reasonable and related to remedying the conditions that caused the child to be
    removed from the parent’s custody in the first place, and second that the parent’s
    noncompliance is substantial in light of the degree of noncompliance and the importance of
    the particular requirement that has not been met.” Id. (citations omitted).16
    16
    See also Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-2-403(a)(2)(C): “Substantial noncompliance by the
    parent with the statement of responsibilities provides grounds for the termination of parental rights,
    notwithstanding other statutory provisions for termination of parental rights, and notwithstanding the failure
    of the parent to sign or to agree to such statement if the court finds the parent was informed of its contents,
    (continued...)
    -15-
    Here, the juvenile court found that the permanency plan requirements are “all
    reasonable and related to remedying the conditions that necessitated foster care and are