Tennessee Department of Safety ex rel. Charles A. Harmon v. Carltone E. Bryant, IV ( 2012 )
[…] (Tenn. Ct. App. July 28, 2011):
    The concept of subject matter jurisdiction involves a court’s lawful authority
    to adjudicate a controversy brought before it. Subject matter jurisdiction
    involves the nature of the cause of action and the relief sought and can only be
    conferred on a court by constitutional or legislative act. Since a determination
    of whether subject matter jurisdiction exists is a question of law, our standard
    of review is de novo, without a presumption of correctness.
    Id., at *1.
    IV. DISCUSSION
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 4-5-311(a) provides as follows:
    2
    The questions of the validity of the subpoenas were not addressed by the trial court and are not,
    therefore, before us.
    -4-
    (a) The administrative judge or hearing officer, at the request of any party,
    shall issue subpoenas, effect discovery, and issue protective orders, in
    accordance with the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure, except that service
    in contested cases may be by certified mail in addition to means of service
    provided by the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure. The administrative judge
    or hearing officer shall decide any objection relating to discovery under this
    chapter or the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure. Witnesses under subpoena
    shall be entitled to the same fees as are now or may hereafter be provided for
    witnesses in civil actions in the circuit court and, unless otherwise provided by
    law or by action of the agency, the party requesting the subpoenas shall bear
    the cost of paying fees to the witnesses subpoenaed.
    Section 4-5-311(b) provides