Outdoor Resorts at Gatlinburg, Inc. v. Utility Management Review Board ( 2012 )
[…] determination that it lacked authority to order a refund of overpayments. The question of
    whether the UMRB lacked authority to order a refund is a question of law that we review de
    novo. See Harding Academy, 222 S.W.3d at 363. We hold that the UMRB did, in fact, have
    authority to order a refund of overpayments made while Outdoor’s challenge was pending.
    -8-
    The legislature has explicitly granted the UMRB the “power and authority” to
    “[r]eview any decision of any utility district under § 7-82-402 [with regard to a utility
    district’s rates and charges].” Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-82-702(7). It may “[e]xercise all the
    powers and take all the actions necessary, proper or convenient for the accomplishment of
    [that purpose]” and other enumerated purposes. Id. at (11). The only cases offered to
    support the proposition that the UMRB is without power to order a refund of over-billings
    are A.A.R.P. v. Tenn. Public Service Comm’n, 
    896 S.W.2d 127
     (Tenn. Ct. App. 1994) and