Velda J. Shore v. Maple Lane Farms, LLC ( 2012 )
[…] Code Ann. §§ 1-3-105(2)(A)(i-iii) and
    43-1-113(b)(1)(A-C). Thus, “agritourism” would constitute a “farm operation . . . [that]
    conform[s] to generally accepted agricultural practices” pursuant to the Act. Tenn. Code
    Ann. §§ 43-26-103 (a)(1) and (b)(1).
    Even if one argues that the Schmidts have materially expanded their activities since
    Ms. Shore became a resident in the nearby subdivision and the larger and louder activities
    would equate to “the initiation of a new type of farming operation” under subsection (b) of
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 43-26-103, meaning “a farm operation that is materially
    different in character and nature from previous farming operations and that is initiated
    subsequent to the date that the person alleging nuisance became the owner or lessee of the
    land, the use or enjoyment of which is alleged to be affected by the farming operation,” Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 43-26-103(b) and (c), the record before us reveals that Ms. Shore is unable to
    overcome the presumption that the activities do conform to generally accepted agricultural
    practices.
    The evidence supports the determination of the trial court that Ms.