Velda J. Shore v. Maple Lane Farms, LLC ( 2012 )
[…] portions of such county, which lie outside of municipal corporations, the
    location, height and size of buildings and other structures, the percentage of
    lot which may be occupied, the sizes of yards, courts, and other open spaces,
    the density and distribution of population, the uses of buildings and structures
    for trade, industry, residence, recreation or other purposes, and the uses of land
    for trade, industry, residence, recreation, agriculture, forestry, soil
    conservation, water supply conservation or other purposes.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-101(a)(1) (emphasis added) (2011). Additionally, Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 5-1-118(c) (2011) states that “any county may . . . exercise those powers
    granted to all or certain municipalities by § 6-2-201(22) and (23),” thereby effectively
    granting counties the authority to:
    (22) Define, prohibit, abate, suppress, prevent and regulate all acts, practices,
    conduct, businesses, occupations, callings, trades, uses of property and all