Fred H. Gillham v. City of Mt. Pleasant ( 2012 )
[…] application was forwarded on to the City Commission for its consideration consistent with the
    statutory scheme governing zoning amendments. The express language of Tenn. Code Ann.
    §13-7-204 provides that even if a planning commission recommends disapproval of a
    proposed zoning amendment, the chief legislative body is authorized to override the planning
    commission’s decision and enact the amendment. Mt. Pleasant’s zoning ordinance must
    comply with, and not contradict, the statutory scheme set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. §§13-7-
    201 et seq., governing Municipal Zoning. See Tenn. Code Ann. §13-7-201(a)(1) (chief
    legislative body of any municipality may regulate uses of land “in accordance with the
    conditions and the procedure specified in this part”).
    Since the City Commission is the body that is authorized to enact zoning amendments,
    if we were to adopt Mr. Gillham’s position, we would be construing the ordinance provision
    in a way that would allow the Planning Commission to prevent the City Commission from