Fred H. Gillham v. City of Mt. Pleasant ( 2012 )
[…] the Planning Commission, even if some deficiency may have occurred, did not affect the City
    Commission’s later approval of TAP and Smelter Services’ rezoning application.
    V. P UBLIC H EARING R EQUIREMENT
    Mr. Gillham acknowledges that a public hearing was held on February 16, 2010, before
    the second reading of the ordinance, and before the ordinance was enacted. Mr. Gillham
    contends, however, that the City Commission was required to hold a public hearing before the
    first reading of Ordinance 2010-906 on January 19.
    Tennessee Code Annotated §13-7-203(a), applicable to zoning legislation, provides
    as follows:
    Before enacting the zoning ordinance or any amendment thereof, the chief
    legislative body shall hold a public hearing thereon, at least fifteen (15) days’
    notice of the time and place of which shall be published in the official
    -9-
    municipal journal or in a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality.
    (Emphasis added.)
    By its clear language, the statute merely requires that a public hearing be held, after 15
    days’ public notice, before a zoning amendment is enacted into law. The public hearing held
    by the City Commissioner clearly meets that statutory requirement.