City of Cookeville v. Mary Jackson ( 2012 )
[…] Jackson’s property in service
    of the Park’s sewer lines, her property would have to be included in the Certificates and it was
    not.
    Amici Briefs
    The Tennessee Municipal League Risk Management Pool (“TML”) was granted
    permission to file an Amicus Brief on September 22, 2011. Putnam County also filed an
    Amicus Brief. The crux of both of these curiae briefs is that the trial court’s ruling preempts
    the City’s right to exercise its power of eminent domain to condemn property for public use.
    We disagree.
    Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-17-103 provides:
    In event of a conflict between this part and any other statutes
    granting the authority to use the power of eminent domain by
    government entities, or those entities to whom the government
    delegates such authority, this part shall control and shall be
    construed to protect the private property rights of individuals and
    businesses, such that private property may only be condemned
    and taken for legitimate public use as defined in § 29-17-102.
    The amici assert that the trial court’s ruling was ostensibly that Tennessee Code
    -14-
    Annotated Section 13-16-207(f) preempted the general condemnation authority set out in
    Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-17-301 and, thus, directly violated Tennessee Code