City of Cookeville v. Mary Jackson ( 2012 )
[…] streets, water and sewer facilities, utilities, docks and terminals,
    as well as any appurtenant land that may be reasonably
    necessary for incidental use thereof. . . .
    Tennessee Code Annotated Section 13-16-207(f) provides, in relevant part:
    Before a city or county may undertake to exercise the power of
    eminent domain for development of an industrial park, it must
    obtain a certificate of public purpose and necessity. . . even if no
    funds will be borrowed for the project. . . .
    Finally, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-17-301 states, in pertinent part:
    All municipal corporations are empowered to take and condemn
    lands, property, property rights, privileges and easements of
    -11-
    others for the purpose of constructing, laying, repairing, or
    extending sewers. . . .
    Here, the City relies upon the unfettered right to condemn property for extension of
    sewers as granted in Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-17-301. From our review of the
    record, Ms. Jackson has never asserted that the City, had it secured a certificate of public