City of Cookeville v. Mary Jackson ( 2012 )
[…] -15-
    am then paid any portion of my fees by the City of Cookeville, I
    will reimburse you for any “overpayment.” It is not my intention
    to be paid by both you and the City of Cookeville at any kind of
    premium over my normal charges to you. If the trial court
    approves a “premium” to be paid by the City of Cookeville,
    however, I will not object.
    Based upon the foregoing correspondence, the City now argues that any award of
    attorney’s fees over the $2,000 flat fee contemplated above is error. We disagree.
    Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-17-106(b) states, in relevant part, that:
    Notwithstanding the provisions of any law to the contrary, in any
    condemnation proceeding initiated in this state, the court shall
    award the respondents a sum that will reimburse them for their
    reasonable disbursements and expenses, including reasonable
    attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees actually incurred
    because of the action, only if the costs are taxed to the
    condemnor pursuant to subdivision. . .(a)(1)(C) [i.e., the final
    judgment is that the condemnor cannot acquire the property or
    property rights by condemnation]. . . .
    An award of attorney’s fees in a condemnation action requires an application of the
    abuse of discretion standard. See, e.g., Knox ex rel. Schumpert v. Union Livestock Yard,
    Inc., 
    59 S.W.3d 159
    , 166 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001). Under the abuse of discretion standard, the