Thomas H. Gilreath v. Donald G. Peters, II ( 2011 )
[…] 209 S.W.3d 602
    , 611 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006); Derryberry v. Derryberry, 
    8 Tenn. Civ
    . App. (Higgins) 401, 402 (1918).
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-1-103 (1994) currently provides that “[f]or the
    effectual exercise of its powers, every court is vested with the power to punish
    for contempt, as provided for in this code.” To give effect to this power, Tenn.
    Code Ann. §§ 29-9-101 to -108 (2000) further define the scope of the
    contempt power and the punishment and remedies for contemptuous acts. Of
    particular relevance to this case, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102(3) specifically
    -9-
    empowers the courts to use their contempt powers in circumstances involving
    “[t]he willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the such courts,
    party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order,
    rule, decree, or command of such courts.” This provision enables the courts
    to maintain the integrity of their orders. Wilson v. Wilson, 
    984 S.W.2d 898
    ,
    904 (Tenn. 1998); Thigpen v. Thigpen, 
    874 S.W.2d 51
    , 53 (Tenn. Ct. App.
    1993); State v. Sammons, 
    656 S.W.2d 862
    , 869 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1982).