Kevin Cox, D.V.M. v. Tennessee Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners ( 2011 )
[…] Cox,
    asking for prescription medications to be sent to him. Once Dr. Wilson identified himself by providing the
    address of his veterinary clinic, Dr. Cox refused to prescribe or send the medications to Dr. Wilson. A heated
    argument over the standard of care in veterinary practice ensued and Dr. Cox never sent the requested
    medications to Dr. Wilson’s clinic.
    3
    Affidavits are admissible evidence in administrative proceedings, so long as the opposing party
    does not timely object. Tennessee Code Annotated Section §4-5-313 provides:
    At any time not less than ten (10) days prior to a hearing or a continued hearing, any party
    shall deliver to the opposing party a copy of any affidavit such party proposes to introduce
    in evidence, together with a notice in the form provided in subdivision (4). Unless the
    opposing party, within seven (7) days after delivery, delivers to the proponent a request to
    cross-examine an affiant, the opposing party's right to cross-examination of such affiant is
    waived and the affidavit, if introduced in evidence, shall be given the same effect as if the
    affiant had testified orally.
    The State did not object to the admission of Mr. Beaty’s affidavit.
    -4-
    for follow-up care, would come out to her farm if needed, and physically examined her sick
    animals on three occasions.4 However, she did admit that Dr. Cox prescribed some