Kevin Cox, D.V.M. v. Tennessee Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners ( 2011 )
[…] the probationary period, he appear before the Board annually with a number of his veterinary
    records for the Board to review.9 Finding that these violations were knowing and willful, the
    Board also imposed Type A sanctions, fining Dr. Cox $1,000.00 per violation, totaling
    $6,000.00.10 Further, the Board ordered Dr. Cox to pay the costs of the contested case before
    7
    The expert testified that poor record keeping is a hallmark of large animal veterinary practice and
    that the expert keeps similarly incomplete records himself, at times.
    8
    Administrative boards are required to enter findings of fact, conclusions of law, and the policy
    reasons for the decision. See Tenn. Code Ann. §4-5-314 (“A final order . . . shall include conclusions of law,
    the policy reasons therefor, and findings of fact for all aspects of the order, including the remedy prescribed
    . . . .”).
    9
    The Board included the requirement that Dr. Cox bring records from only Co-Op Vet Health
    because in his statement before the Board imposed sanctions, Dr. Cox stated that he would not be operating
    Co-Op Vet Health any longer.