Kevin Cox, D.V.M. v. Tennessee Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners ( 2011 )
[…] to consider whether a physical examination was “first done and appropriately documented”
    in order to determine whether medications were appropriately prescribed) (emphasis added).
    Therefore, the Board had a rational basis for concluding that the Notice of Charges informed
    Dr. Cox that his records could be considered relevant evidence of the charges.
    Dr. Cox next argues that the Board’s large animal veterinarians were biased against
    him because they are competitors. This argument is likewise without merit. Tennessee Code
    Annotated Section 4-5-302(b) states that “[a]ny party may petition for the disqualification
    of an administrative judge, hearing officer or agency member promptly after receipt of notice
    indicating that the individual will serve or, if later, promptly upon discovering facts
    establishing grounds for disqualification.” See also McClellan v. Board of Regents of State
    University, 
    921 S.W.2d 684
    , 688 (Tenn. 1996) (“Allowing parties to acquiesce in the
    procedures, but to challenge those same procedures on appeal is inefficient and
    unreasonable.”). Dr.