Peggy Diana Schroer v. Richard Michael Schroer ( 2011 )
[…] be divided equally between the parties. Two-thirds of Husband’s UPS pension was also
    ordered to be divided equally between the parties through a Qualified Domestic Relations
    Order. Wife’s 401(k) account was likewise to be equally divided between the parties,
    through a separate Qualified Domestic Relations Order. Neither party was awarded alimony.
    The trial court’s decision was memorialized in a Final Decree, entered on June 7, 2010. This
    appeal followed.
    -5-
    III. A NALYSIS
    A. Property Division in Divorce Cases
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-4-121(a)(1) authorizes the trial court in actions for
    divorce or for legal separation to equitably divide, distribute, or assign the marital property
    “without regard to marital fault in proportions as the court deems just.” The court is directed
    to consider all the relevant factors in its distribution of marital property, including those listed
    as follows in Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-4-121(c).
    (1) The duration of the marriage;