Krystal Dawn (Walton) Cantrell v. Patricia Tolley ( 2011 )
[…] R. Civ. P. 1(2) (“The rules shall apply after appeal or transfer of a general sessions
    civil lawsuit to circuit court.”). The application of a statute or the Tennessee Rules of Civil
    Procedure to the facts of a case is a question of law, which we review de novo, with no
    presumption of correctness. Larsen–Ball v. Ball, 
    301 S.W.3d 228
    , 232 (Tenn. 2010); see
    -3-
    Thomas v. Oldfield, 
    279 S.W.3d 259
    , 261 (Tenn. 2009).
    Execution of Judgment by the Circuit Court
    At the time of Ms. Cantrell’s appeal to circuit court, Tennessee Code Annotated
    Section 27–5–108(a) stated that, “[a]ny party may appeal from an adverse decision of the
    general sessions court to the circuit court of the county within a period of ten (10) days on
    complying with the provisions of this chapter.”2 To perfect an appeal in compliance with the
    provisions of the chapter, a party must file a timely notice of appeal, Tenn. Code Ann. §
    27–5–108(a), (b), and file either an appeal bond or an affidavit of indigency, Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 27–5–103(a).