City of Cookeville v. William M. Humphrey ( 2002 )
[…] First Tenn. Bank,
    N.A., 
    900 S.W.2d 282
     (Tenn. 1995); Wachovia Bank of N. C. v. Johnson, 
    26 S.W.3d 621
     (Tenn. Ct.
    App. 2000).
    4.     When the court can gather the paramount intention of the legislative action, such intention
    must be given effect although there may exist some apparent obstacles. Rawlins v. Braswell, 
    231 S.W.2d 1021
     (Tenn. 1950); Still, 
    900 S.W.2d 282
    .
    Applying such rules we must now determine the legislative intent in the enactment of sections 7-57-
    501 to 504 and sections 7-57-601 to 604 of the Code.
    It is sections 7-57-601 to 604, entitled “Private Act Hospital Authority of 1996,” that governs
    the issues in this case, but we are legislatively commanded by Tennessee Code Annotated section
    7-57-603 (1998) that “[a] private act hospital authority, as defined in this part, in addition to the
    rights and powers granted to such authority by any private act of the general assembly or its charter
    of incorporation, has as supplemental and additional rights and powers, all powers granted to private
    act metropolitan hospital authorities in title 7, chapter 57, part 5.” Turning then to Title 7, Chapter
    57, part 5 of Tennessee Code Annotated, the declared intent of the legislature is expressed in section
    7-57-501.
    The general assembly hereby finds that the demand for hospital, medical and