City of Cookeville v. William M. Humphrey ( 2002 )
[…] Previous case law restricting the
    public hospitals’ right to close a medical staff, therefore, has been nullified by this
    statutory extension of authority.
    OPINION BY:
    JOHN KNOX WALKUP, Attorney General and Reporter; MICHAEL E. MOORE,
    Solicitor General; VICKIE P. HALL, Assistant Attorney General.
    OPINION ANALYSIS:
    The Private Act Hospital Authority Act (the “Act”), Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-57-601, et
    seq., was adopted in 1996 to extend the powers of the metropolitan hospital
    -4-
    authorities to the private act hospitals. Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-57-603 states in part
    that:
    “A private act hospital authority, . . . has as supplemental and
    additional rights and powers, all powers granted to private act
    metropolitan hospital authorities in title 7, chapter 57, part 5. . . .”
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-57-502(c) states in part that a hospital authority, in the exercise
    of its powers, may:
    “. . . contract for or otherwise participate solely or with others in the
    ownership or operation of a hospital, medical or health program