City of Cookeville v. William M. Humphrey ( 2002 )
[…] thereof.”
    Based on the language of that statute, a public hospital may contract with others in
    furtherance of the hospital’s operation regardless of the competitive consequences
    of that contract. Certainly physicians and surgeons are an integral part of the
    operation of any hospital. It, therefore, follows that hospitals may contract with a
    particular physician or physician group exclusively even if it is to the disadvantage
    of other similarly qualified physicians or groups.
    The purpose and policy for the enactment of Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-57-501, et seq.,
    is stated in part as follows:
    “The general assembly hereby finds that the demand for hospital,
    medical and health care services is rapidly changing as is the way and
    manner in which such services are purchased and delivered; that the
    market for hospital and health care services is becoming increasingly
    competitive; and that the hospital and other health care providers
    need flexibility to be able to respond to changing conditions by
    having the power to develop efficient and cost-effective methods to
    provide for hospital, medical and health care needs. The general
    assembly finds that public hospitals in metropolitan areas are
    presently at a competitive disadvantage, and that significant
    investments in the public assets of private act metropolitan hospital
    authorities could be jeopardized by inability to compete with private
    hospitals because of legal constraints upon the scope of their
    -5-
    operations and limitations upon the power granted to public hospitals
    under existing law.”
    If there is any question as to the specific language in Tenn. Code Ann. § 7-57-502(c),
    clearly, the legislative intent for the enactment of the statute, and the subsequent
    enactment of the Act, is to enable public hospitals to compete in the health care
    market.