Eddie Frank Graves v. Tennessee Department of Correction ( 2011 )
[…] 13 S.W.3d 361
    , 364
    (Tenn. Ct. App. 1999)). Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-102, the petition must be filed
    within sixty days from the entry of the judgment appealed from, and “failure to file the
    petition within this time limit results in the challenged judgment becoming final, which
    deprives a reviewing court of jurisdiction over the matter.” Blair v. Tenn. Bd. of Probation
    and Parole, 
    246 S.W.3d 38
    , 40 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2007) (citing Wheeler v. City of Memphis,
    
    685 S.W.2d 4
    , 6 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1984)).
    Further, Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-106 provides that “[t]he petition for certiorari may
    be sworn to before the clerk of the circuit court, the judge, any judge of the court of general
    sessions, or a notary public, and shall state it is the first application for the writ.” (Emphasis
    added). “Neither the trial court nor the appellate court acquires jurisdiction over the petition
    unless it is verified under [Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-106].” Blair, 246 S.W.3d at 41. This
    2