The City of Humboldt v. J.R. McKnight ( 2004 )
[…] prescribed. Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-3-351(b). These provisions require each LEA to establish a fund
    for “all appropriations from all sources to fund education.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-3-352(b). State
    funds under the BEP formula are distributed directly to each LEA. State and local contributions are
    21
    W e also note that the county is collecting a local option sales tax, and the statute does not prescribe a property
    tax.
    -30-
    defined as percentages of the cost of components. Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-3-356. That statute also
    provides:
    Every local government shall appropriate funds sufficient to fund the local share of
    the BEP. No LEA shall commence the fall term until its share of the BEP has been
    included in the budget approved by the local legislative body.
    This statute deals with appropriation, not raising revenue or taxing. Obviously, the reference
    to a school budget approved by the local legislative body applies only to those local school systems
    whose budgets must be approved by such a body. Although the reference to “local governments”
    creates some ambiguity,22 we cannot read the statute as requiring that a county that operates no