The City of Humboldt v. J.R. McKnight ( 2004 )
[…] systems located within the county. It authorizes one levy for each LEA or school system, regardless
    of what entity makes the levy. It speaks in terms of school taxes, not property taxes. It specifically
    recognizes (“if any”) that there may be no revenue from the county. It establishes the method of
    distribution of any school taxes that may be collected by the county. Gibson County distributes its
    sales tax for education in accordance with that method.
    Notwithstanding the exclusive method of funding language in Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-3-304,
    the statutes comprising the BEP, Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 49-3-351 et seq., establish “the only procedure
    for the funding of the BEP, kindergarten through grade twelve (K-12)” in the form of the formula
    prescribed. Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-3-351(b). These provisions require each LEA to establish a fund
    for “all appropriations from all sources to fund education.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-3-352(b). State