The City of Humboldt v. J.R. McKnight ( 2004 )
[…] all spend more for education than the BEP minimum.20 Therefore, it is not “necessary” for the
    county to levy a property tax.
    19
    It is important to note that the issue is not whether a county must assess a countywide property tax to fund
    education but whether a county must also do so when the entire county is already being taxed by the legislature or
    municipality. There is no question that absent taxation by the legislature the county would bear this responsibility.
    20
    As discussed earlier, Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-1704(c) specifically requires the legislature to “set the tax rate
    for [each] special school district at a level to generate the ad valorem revenue necessary for such special school district.”
    -29-
    Second, since Gibson County is not required to operate schools or to have a board of
    education, there are no county schools and no budget for county schools to fund. Therefore, Gibson