Jon E. Shell v. D. Scott King ( 2004 )
[…] accounts, as well as the daily cash funds from the operation of the business. King delegated all of
    these responsibilities to Gibbs. The finding of liability on the part of King resulted from the Trial
    -7-
    Court’s conclusion that he “was negligent in entrusting these funds to another party and then failing
    to properly review records to verify the entrusted funds were actually deposited.”
    Under certain circumstances, a manager of an LLC is permitted to delegate his or her
    duties. Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-241-110 provides as follows:
    Delegation. – Unless prohibited by the articles, the operating
    agreement, or by a resolution:
    (1) Adopted by the affirmative vote of the governors present at a
    duly held meeting of a board-managed liability company; or
    (2) Approved by the affirmative vote of a majority of the
    membership interest entitled to vote at a duly held meeting of the
    members of a member-managed LLC;
    a manager elected or appointed may, without further approval,
    delegate some or all of the duties and powers of an office to other
    persons. A manager who delegates the duties or powers of an office
    remains subject to the standard of conduct for a manager with
    respect to the discharge of all duties and powers so delegated.
    (emphasis added).
    The standards governing the conduct of a manager of an LLC are addressed in the
    next statutory section, Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-241-111, which provides in relevant part as follows:
    Standard of conduct. – (a) GENERAL. A manager shall discharge