Jon E. Shell v. D. Scott King ( 2004 )
[…] members of a member-managed LLC;
    a manager elected or appointed may, without further approval,
    delegate some or all of the duties and powers of an office to other
    persons. A manager who delegates the duties or powers of an office
    remains subject to the standard of conduct for a manager with
    respect to the discharge of all duties and powers so delegated.
    (emphasis added).
    The standards governing the conduct of a manager of an LLC are addressed in the
    next statutory section, Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-241-111, which provides in relevant part as follows:
    Standard of conduct. – (a) GENERAL. A manager shall discharge
    the duties of an office in good faith, in a manner the manager
    reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the LLC, and with
    the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise
    under similar circumstances.…
    (b) RELIANCE PERMITTED. In discharging such duties, a
    manager is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, or
    statements, including financial statements and other financial data, if
    prepared or presented by:
    ***
    (2) Legal counsel, public accountants, or other persons as to
    matters the officer reasonably believes are within the person's
    professional or expert competence.
    -8-
    (c) WHERE RELIANCE NOT PERMITTED. A manager is not
    acting in good faith who has knowledge concerning the matter in
    question that makes reliance otherwise permitted by subsection (b)
    unwarranted.
    (d) LIMITATION ON LIABILITY. A manager is not liable for any
    action taken as a manager, or any failure to take any action, if the
    manager performed the duties of the office in compliance with this
    section.
    (e) EFFECT OF DELEGATION. A person exercising the principal
    functions of an office or to whom some or all of the duties and
    powers of an office are delegated pursuant to § 48-241-110 is
    considered a manager for purposes of this section.
    King argues that his delegation of responsibilities to Gibbs, including the
    responsibilities for handling cash and maintaining the Company books and accounts, was done in
    good faith. King further argues that pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-241-111(b)(2), he was