In the matter of: Lazaria C.R.H. ( 2014 )
[…] matter is a discretionary one, therefore we will only overturn its decision if the court abused its
    discretion when making it. In re Bridgestone/Firestone, 
    138 S.W.3d 202
    , 205 (Tenn. Ct. App.
    2003).
    In transferring the case to Texas, the court stated that, “[Texas] is now the most convenient
    forum in which to determine this child’s best interest.” A Tennessee court may, on its own motion,
    decline to exercise its jurisdiction in a child custody case if it determines that a court of another state
    is a more appropriate forum. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-222(a) (2010). However, prior to doing so,
    certain requirements must be met. Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-222(b) provides:
    (b) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a court of this
    state shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise
    jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information
    and shall consider all relevant factors, including:
    (1) The length of time the child has resided outside this state;
    (2) The distance between the court in this state and the court in the state that
    would assume jurisdiction;
    (3) The relative financial circumstances of the parties;
    (4) Any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction;