Daniel Bills v. Conseco Insurance ( 2003 )
[…] beneficiary. Any such provision contained in the policy shall be preceded
    individually by the appropriate caption appearing in this section or, at the option of
    the insurer, by such appropriate individual or group captions or subcaptions as the
    commissioner may approve.
    ...
    (11) Intoxicants and Narcotics. The insurer shall not be liable for any loss sustained
    or contracted in consequence of the insured's being intoxicated or under the influence
    of any narcotic unless administered on the advice of a physician.
    2
    Section 55-10-408 has been amended since the Brown decision and now section 55-10-408(a) is applicable.
    This section provides in pertinent part:
    For the purpose of proving a violation of § 55-10-401(a)(1), evidence that there was, at the time
    alleged, ten-hundredths of one percent (.10%) or more by weight of alcohol in the defendant's blood
    shall create a presumption that the defendant's ability to drive was sufficiently impaired thereby to
    constitute a violation of § 55-10-401(a)(1).
    T EN N . C O D E A N N . § 55-10-408(a). Section 55-10-408(b) only applies if the defendant has “been convicted one (1) or
    more times of violating the provisions of § 55-10-401” and the presumption of intoxication is 0.08%. T EN N . C O D E A N N .
    § 55-10-408(b).