Daniel Bills v. Conseco Insurance ( 2003 )
[…] conclusive. We hold that a criminal conviction is not required, under the language of the policy at
    issue, to invoke the presumption of intoxication found in Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-
    408(a). Thus, we find no merit to the Bills’ argument.
    Next, the Bills argue that the intoxication exclusion violates public policy. Specifically, the
    Bills argue that the policy is a group health policy, and as such, they were unable to bargain over the
    intoxication exclusion contained in the policy. The Bills note that Tennessee Code Annotated
    section 56-26-109,3 provides as follows:
    Except as provided in § 56-26-110, no such policy delivered or issued for delivery
    to any person in this state shall contain provisions respecting the matters set forth
    below, unless such provisions are in the substance of the words in which the same
    appear in this section; provided, that the insurer may, at its option, use in lieu of any
    such provision a corresponding provision of different wording, approved by the
    commissioner, which is not less favorable in any respect to the insured or the
    beneficiary. Any such provision contained in the policy shall be preceded
    individually by the appropriate caption appearing in this section or, at the option of
    the insurer, by such appropriate individual or group captions or subcaptions as the
    commissioner may approve.
    ...
    (11) Intoxicants and Narcotics. The insurer shall not be liable for any loss sustained
    or contracted in consequence of the insured's being intoxicated or under the influence
    of any narcotic unless administered on the advice of a physician.
    2