Danny Ray Meeks v. Charles Traughber ( 2005 )
[…] , 
    99 S. Ct. 2100
    , 2104, 60 L.Ed2d 668
    (1979).
    There was no change in any law which retroactively inflicted a greater punishment on Mr.
    Meeks; therefore, his ex post facto claim is without merit and was properly dismissed.
    II.
    The appellant alleges that the Board conspired with other state officials to violate his rights
    and keep him illegally restrained. He also alleges that the tape recording of his February 2002 parole
    hearing was tampered with. These assertions are beyond the reach of common law certiorari.
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-8-101, governing the writ of certiorari, provides in pertinent
    part:
    The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law,
    and also in all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer
    exercising judicial functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred,
    or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is not
    other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy . . . .
    When a petitioner seeks a common law writ of certiorari under Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-101,
    the issue is whether the board has exceeded its jurisdiction or is acting illegally. Pack v. Royal-
    Globe Ins. Cos., 
    224 Tenn. 452
    , 
    457 S.W.2d 19
     (1970); Boyce v.