Smith County v. Dave Enoch ( 2003 )
[…] thereof would not effectively conceal . . . “ (word added). Cf. 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 54-20-202
    (b)
    (1998). Similarly, Chapter 97 near its end provides: “on or after passage of this act, it shall be
    unlawful for any junkyard located within one thousand feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way
    of any county road or within one thousand feet of any dwelling.” As written, this is a sentence
    fragment. However, this passage appears to be modeled after the beginning of 
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 54-20-113
    (a), which provides, “It is unlawful for any junkyard located within one thousand feet of
    the nearest edge of the right-of-way of any interstate or primary highway to operate without a
    junkyard control permit, which permits are hereby authorized to be issued by the [Tennessee
    Commissioner of Transportation].”
    Mr. Enoch complains that Private Act Chapter 95’s requirement of a “fence” seems at odds
    with the more general screening requirement found in 
    Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 54-20-104
    , - 106. He