Spicer v. Hilliard , 879 S.W.2d 858 ( 1994 )
[…] Tenn.Code Ann. § 20-5-106(a) (Supp.1993).

    Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-5-110(b) (Supp.1993) provides: “The surviving spouse may effect a bona fide compromise in such a suit or right of action and may execute a valid release which shall be binding upon all the children of the deceased or next of kin of the deceased.” (Emphasis added).

    Pursuant to that statute our Supreme Court in Morrow v.