Teresa Vincent v. Jerry S. Johnston, Sr. ( 2014 )
[…] Mr. Johnston’s deed does not afford him color of title, we must conclude that no relief is
    available under the defense provided by section 28-2-102.
    -21-
    The same is not true, however, for the defense afforded by Tennessee Code Annotated
    § 28-2-103, which “does not involve color of title” and “protects an adverse holder after a
    period of seven years but only as to that portion of the land in his actual possession.” See
    
    Cumulus, 226 S.W.3d at 376
    (citing 
    Shearer, 661 S.W.2d at 682
    ). Tennessee Code
    Annotated § 28-2-103 provides:
    (a) No person or anyone claiming under such person shall have any action,
    either at law or in equity, for the recovery of any lands, tenements or
    hereditaments, but within seven (7) years after the right of action accrued.
    (b) No possession of lands, tenements or hereditaments shall be deemed to
    extend beyond the actual possession of an adverse holder until the muniment
    of title, if any, under which such adverse holder claims such lands, tenements
    or hereditaments is duly recorded in the county in which the lands are located.
    As this Court has explained:
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-2-103 bars the right of the title owner to recover
    property that has been adversely held for more than seven years. Teeples v.
    Key, 
    500 S.W.2d 452
    , 456 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1973). The statute does not convey
    title, but may be used defensively by the adverse holder. It is “a defensive