Teresa Vincent v. Jerry S. Johnston, Sr. ( 2014 )
[…] prevent the “trafficking of dormant titles.” See 14 Am. Jur. 2d Champerty,
    Maintenance, Etc. § 12 (2010). Historically, a conveyance of real estate was
    considered champertous and void if the deed was conveyed when the real
    property was in the adverse possession of someone other than the grantor. 
    Id. Tennessee is
    one of the few jurisdictions in the United States that still
    recognizes champerty. See id.; see also Levine v. March, 
    266 S.W.3d 426
    , 437
    n. 13 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2007). Tennessee’s law of champerty is embodied in
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-4-201 et seq. Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-4-202,
    an agreement to sell land “shall be utterly void where the seller has not
    personally, or by the seller’s agent or tenant, or the seller’s ancestor, been in
    actual possession of the lands or tenements, or of the reversion or remainder,
    or taken the rents or profits for one (1) whole year next before the sale.” The
    statute renders void any sale of real property when another is in adverse
    possession, even where the grantor holds the land in perfect title. Green v.
    Cumberland Coal & Coke Co., 
    110 Tenn. 35
    , 
    72 S.W. 459
    , 460 (1903). As
    this court explained in Levine v.