Teresa Vincent v. Jerry S. Johnston, Sr. ( 2014 )
[…] , at *2; 
    Blair, 329 S.W.2d at 368
    . There is no required
    duration of adverse possession by the third party; all that is
    required is that the third party adversely possess the land at the
    time of the conveyance. Kincaid, at 192; Blair, at 368.
    Adverse possession requires “an occupation of the
    property under a claim of right or title which is open, actual,
    continuous, exclusive, adverse and notorious.” Catlett v.
    Whaley, 
    731 S.W.2d 544
    , 546 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1987).
    -24-
    Mitchell, 
    2006 WL 1735142
    , at *2.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-4-203 goes on to provide that any suit brought
    for the recovery of real property “shall be forthwith dismissed, with costs, by
    the court in which such suit may be pending,” upon a finding by the court that
    the deed conveying the property to the plaintiff was champertous. See 
    Levine, 266 S.W.3d at 438
    (stating that “legal claims based on champertous deeds are
    subject to dismissal”).
    
    Foust, 338 S.W.3d at 462-63