Teresa Vincent v. Jerry S. Johnston, Sr. ( 2014 )
[…] the deed conveying the property to the plaintiff was champertous. See 
    Levine, 266 S.W.3d at 438
    (stating that “legal claims based on champertous deeds are
    subject to dismissal”).
    
    Foust, 338 S.W.3d at 462-63
    . “In champerty cases, the adverse possession ‘must be at least
    as high in nature and dignity as that possession which is held to be adverse under the statute
    of limitation’”). 
    Id. at 464
    (quoting Gernt v. Floyd, 
    174 S.W. 267
    , 268 (Tenn. 1915)).
    Regarding the presumption of champerty, Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-4-205
    (2004) provides:
    If any person sells any lands or tenements, not having possession of them
    personally or by agent or tenant, the same being adversely held by color of
    title, champerty shall be presumed until the purchaser shows that such sale was
    bona fide made.
    (Emphasis added.) Inasmuch as we have determined that the trial court correctly found Mr.
    Johnston to possess no color of title to the Disputed Property through his 1993 Deed, we
    further determine that the trial court correctly declined to afford Mr. Johnston the champerty