Teresa Vincent v. Jerry S. Johnston, Sr. ( 2014 )
[…] support an indicia of ownership in favor of Ms. Vincent based on the payment of real
    property taxes on the Disputed Property. In its order vesting title in the Disputed Property
    to Ms. Vincent, the trial court found, inter alia, that Ms. Vincent and her predecessor in title,
    Bowater, had been paying taxes on the Disputed Property. We conclude that the evidence
    does not preponderate against this finding and that the trial court properly considered
    payment of taxes on the Disputed Property as one indicia of ownership.
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 28-2-109 (2000) provides:
    Any person holding any real estate or land of any kind, or any legal or
    equitable interest therein, who has paid, or who and those through whom such
    person claims have paid, the state and county taxes on the same for more then
    [sic] twenty (20) years continuously prior to the date when any question arises
    in any of the courts of this state concerning the same, and who has had or who
    and those through whom such person claims have had, such person’s deed,
    conveyance, grant or other assurance of title recorded in the register’s office
    of the county in which the land lies, for such period of more than twenty (20)
    years, shall be presumed prima facie to be the legal owner of such land.
    Mr. Johnston bases his argument regarding this issue on what, upon our review of the
    record, we find appears to have been a point of confusion in the McMinn County Assessor
    of Property’s testimony. Assessor Jerry Anderson testified that the tax map for the Vincent