Sharyn Bovat v. Nissan North America ( 2013 )
[…] proved that Gen. Wood, and not Defendant, independently decided to prosecute Plaintiff on
    the stalking charge.
    Plaintiff was represented by counsel when the motion for summary judgment was
    filed; however, the trial court entered an agreed order permitting Plaintiff’s counsel to
    withdraw on January 14, 2013. Thereafter, acting pro se, Plaintiff filed a response to
    1
    Defendant also denies hiring an attorney to prosecute the case. To the contrary, Defendant states
    it retained an attorney as authorized by Tennessee Code Annotated § 8-7-401. That statute reads in part:
    (a) A victim of crime or the family members of a victim of crime may employ private legal
    counsel to act as co-counsel with the district attorney general or the district attorney
    general’s deputies in trying cases, with the extent of participation of such privately
    employed counsel being at the discretion of the district attorney general. The district
    attorney general or a deputy shall make the final and concluding argument. The privately
    retained counsel shall immediately inform the district attorney general of such counsel’s
    employment.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-7-401(a) (2011).
    -2-
    Defendant’s summary judgment motion, but Plaintiff did not file a statement of disputed
    facts, and she did not file an affidavit or deposition testimony in opposition to the motion to