Alvin Evans v. FedEx Express ( 2014 )
[…] Evans’ action was barred by the six-month contractual
    limitations period.
    Standard of Review
    Summary judgment may be granted when there is no genuine issue of material fact and
    the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Tenn. R. Civ. P. 56.04; Byrd v. Hall,
    
    847 S.W.2d 208
    , 214 (Tenn. 1993). We review an award of summary judgment de novo, with no
    presumption of correctness for the determination of the trial court. Martin v. Norfolk S. Ry. Co.,
    
    271 S.W.3d 76
    , 84 (Tenn. 2008).
    2
    Tennessee Code Annotated § 4-21-311(d) provides: A civil cause of action under this section shall
    be filed in chancery court or circuit court within one (1) year after the alleged discriminatory practice ceases,
    and any such action shall supersede any complaint or hearing before the commission concerning the same
    alleged violations, and any such administrative action shall be closed upon such filing).
    -2-
    Discussion
    The employment agreement executed by the parties contains the following provision:
    To the extent the law allows an employee to bring legal action against Federal
    Express, I agree to bring that complaint within the time prescribed by law or 6