Bill McMurry v. Hancock County Election Commission, John Knox Walkup, Attorney General of Tennessee - Concurring ( 1998 )
[…] Judge of Hancock County in the August 1990 general election.
    He timely filed a qualifying petition for the May 5, 1998 primary
    election, seeking the Republican nomination in the August 1998 general
    election.
    A resident licensed attorney, Floyd Rhea, filed a timely qualifying
    petition as an independent candidate for the office.
    The Hancock County Election Commission ruled that Judge McMurry
    was not statutorily qualified to hold the office and hence not entitled to seek it
    under T.C.A. § 16-15-5005, which provides:
    (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary,
    effective September 1, 1990, all persons occupying the office of
    general sessions judge shall be licensed to practice law in this state.
    Any person serving in the office of general sessions judge on August
    1, 1990, who is not a licensed attorney may seek reelection to such
    position and serve as a general sessions judge as long as such person
    is continuously reelected. If a vacancy occurs in the office of a non-
    attorney general sessions judge elected pursuant to this section, such
    vacancy shall be filled by a person licensed to practice law and the
    qualifications set out in the first sentence of this section shall
    thereafter apply to such position.
    (B) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, if a vacancy
    occurs in the office of general sessions judge and no licensed attorney
    appears at the meeting when the vacancy is being filled by the county
    legislative body and offers to become a candidate for the office, the
    vacancy may be filled by a person not licensed to practice law. If no
    licensed attorney qualifies for an election being held to fill the office
    of general sessions judge, or the only attorney candidate legally
    withdraws, the county election commission shall extend the
    qualification deadline for a period of ten (10) days, during which
    period persons not licensed to practice law may qualify to seek the
    office of general sessions judge. The provisions of the second
    sentence of this subsection shall not apply in counties having a
    population of not less than fifty-one thousand twenty-five (51,025)
    nor more than fifty-one thousand one hundred twenty-five (51,125)