Consumer Advocate & Protection Division of the Office of the Attorney General of Tennessee v. Tennessee Regulatory Authority ( 2012 )
[…] , 512 (Tenn.
    2002); Tenn. Public Serv. Comm’n v. So. Ry. Co., 
    554 S.W.2d 612
    , 613 (Tenn. 1977). The
    Tennessee legislature’s grant of authority to the TRA is broad indeed. By statute, the
    General Assembly has explicitly granted the TRA “practically plenary authority over the
    utilities within its jurisdiction.” BellSouth Adver. & Publ’g Corp., 79 S.W.3d at 312 (quoting
    Tenn. Cable Tele. Ass’n v. Tenn. Pub. Serv. Comm’n, 
    844 S.W.2d 151
    , 159 (Tenn.Ct.
    App.1992)). The primary statutory grant of authority is found in Tennessee Code Annotated
    § 65-4-104, which gives the TRA “general supervisory and regulatory power, jurisdiction and
    control over all public utilities, and also over their property, property rights, facilities, and
    franchises, so far as may be necessary for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this
    chapter.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 65-4-104 (2004). Moreover, Tennessee caselaw, in adherence
    to statutory mandates, directs the courts to give statutes related to the authority of the TRA
    “a liberal construction;” it cautions that “any doubts as to the existence or extent of a power