Consumer Advocate & Protection Division of the Office of the Attorney General of Tennessee v. Tennessee Regulatory Authority ( 2012 )
[…] includes the cost of storing and transporting that commodity to the Gas Company’s
    distribution system for available use. The charges for these two components are set forth in
    the tariff and regulated by the TRA. However, each component is governed by a different
    set of rules. This is explained in more detail below.
    -2-
    The Distribution of Gas – Base Rates
    By statute, the Gas Company is permitted to charge a reasonable base rate for the service of
    distributing natural gas to the consumer. Tennessee Code Annotated § 65-5-101 gives the
    TRA the authority “to fix just and reasonable individual rates, joint rates, tolls, fares, charges
    or schedules thereof, as well as commutation, mileage, and other special rates” charged by
    any public utility. The utility is permitted to set base rates that allow it to recover its
    operating expenses and earn a profit from the consumer from the operation of its business;