Consumer Advocate & Protection Division of the Office of the Attorney General of Tennessee v. Tennessee Regulatory Authority ( 2012 )
[…] Caselaw and other TRA proceedings indicate that the TRA’s authority is not limited as the
    Consumer Advocate insists. The power to “fix just and reasonable” rates is certainly one of
    the TRA’s primary responsibilities in governing utilities. Indeed, the task of ratemaking has
    been delegated totally to the TRA, and the TRA invests much of its resources into the
    ratemaking process. See CF Indus., 599 S.W.2d at 542. However, we agree with Appellees
    that the power granted by the legislature to the TRA in Section 65-5-101 is not limited to the
    setting of base rates. Rather, the statute directs the TRA to “fix just and reasonable
    individual rates, joint rates, tolls, fares, charges or schedules thereof, as well as commutation,
    mileage, and other special rates . . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 65-5-101. The statutory grant of
    authority suggests that, while the TRA’s plenary power to supervise and regulate utilities
    includes the setting of base rates, its power is not limited to setting base rates. The statute