Constance/Marcus Cherry v. State ( 2001 )
[…] unequal kinship, the court must dismiss the suit brought by the party with the inferior degree of
    kinship. Id. at *7.
    The conclusion in Swanson compels a similar result in this case. The original complaint
    filed by Constance stated a valid claim for wrongful death when it was filed.3 However, when son
    Marcus was added as a plaintiff, Constance’s claim for damages for wrongful death became invalid
    because Marcus has the greater degree of kinship with the decedent. Tennessee Code Annotated
    § 20-5-107 provides that a wrongful death suit can be brought by the personal representative of the
    estate, the spouse of the deceased, “or, if there is no surviving spouse, by the children of the deceased
    or by the next of kin.” Thus, the statute lists children first and mentions them specifically, whereas
    a parent falls under the general “next of kin” category. Under these circumstances, a wrongful death
    action by a child “trumps” an action by a parent. See id. (determining that a “spouse’s action trumps