Jordan Ashton Danelz v. John Gayden, M.D. ( 2013 )
[…] custody, visitation, and parental access. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-311(a)(1)-(10). The statute
    -7-
    also directs the trial court to include in its order a “[d]etermination of child support”
    pursuant to Chapter 5 of Title 36. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-311(a)(11)(A). Section 36-2-311
    details the considerations for the trial court in making an award of retroactive child support
    and sets forth reasons for which the trial court may deviate from the child support guidelines.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-311(a)(11). In addition, it directs the trial court to include in the
    order a “[d]etermination of the liability for counsel fees to either or both parties. . . .” Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 36-2-311(a)(14).
    The statutes setting forth the procedure for the genetic testing to determine parentage
    reiterate that the trial court is to award child support once parentage has been established.
    See Tenn.