Jordan Ashton Danelz v. John Gayden, M.D. ( 2013 )
[…] father.7
    Upon reflection, we must conclude that, under the specific facts in this case, Dr. Gayden’s
    obligation to pay child support is unaffected by the identity of Jordan’s legal father, and
    Richard Danelz’s rights are not affected by Jordan’s parentage petition or his request for an
    award of child support. Jordan’s claims in this case arise under the parentage statutes, which
    define the term “father” for purposes of a parentage action as “the biological father,”
    regardless of marital status.8 See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 36-2-302 (3) and (5). Once the
    respondent is found to be the biological father, the parentage statutes direct the trial court to
    determine his child support obligation. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-311(a)(11)(A) (“Upon
    establishing parentage, the court shall make an order declaring the father of the child. This
    order shall include the following: . . . Determination of child support. . . .”); see also Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 24-7-112(b)(2)(D)(ii) (“[A]fter test results showing a statistical probability of
    paternity of ninety-nine (99%) or greater, the court shall, upon motion by the other party,