Jordan Ashton Danelz v. John Gayden, M.D. ( 2013 )
[…] the trial court for a determination of the child support award to the adult daughter complainant, it directed
    the trial court to “include a consideration of the payments made by [the ex-husband] for [the adult
    daughter’s] support and whether [the ex-husband] should be reimbursed for payments he has made.” See
    Chance, 99 S.W.3d at 112. Chance cited no authority for this instruction to the trial court.
    8
    The statute defines “father” as the biological father “of a child born out of wedlock.” Tenn. Code Ann. §
    36-2-302(3). The term “child born out of wedlock” is in turn defined as “a child born to parents who are not
    married to each other when the child was born.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-302(1). Thus, even though Mother
    was married to Richard Danelz when Jordan was born, Jordan is a “child born out of wedlock” for purposes
    of the parentage statutes.
    9