Northland Insurance Co. v. State ( 1999 )
[…] exonerated from fault. This left total damages recoverable against the State of
    Tennessee of $676,000.00, but judgment was limited against the State of
    Tennessee to $300,000.00 under Tennessee Code Annotated section 9-8-307(e).
    The State appeals raising the single issue that the Claims Commission
    does not have subject matter jurisdiction of the case. Article I, section 17 of the
    Constitution of Tennessee provides in part: "Suits may be brought against the
    State in such manner and in such courts as the Legislature may by law direct."
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-13-102(a) provides: "No court in the
    state shall have any power, jurisdiction, or authority to entertain any suit against
    the state, or against any officer of the state acting by authority of the state, with
    a view to reach the state, its treasury, funds, or property, and all such suits shall
    be dismissed as to the state or such officers, on motion, plea, or demurrer of the
    law officer of the state, or counsel employed for the state." The impassioned
    and eloquent plea by Justice Henry in Cooper v. Rutherford County, 
    531 S.W.2d 783
     (Tenn. 1975), remains a dissent. Sovereign immunity remains firmly
    entrenched in Tennessee and its basis is both constitutional and statutory.
    Austin v. City of Memphis,