Estate of J.P. Walker v. Dpt.of Revenue ( 1999 )
[…] 7
    The Department of Revenue also contends that, even if § 3713 applies to
    debts of a decedent’s estate, the statute’s application nevertheless is
    limited. The Department of Revenue argues that it “does not specifically
    address federal tax lien priorities,” which are instead set forth at 26
    U.S.C.A. § 6321, et seq. It relies in part upon the case of United States v.
    Estate of Romani, 
    523 U.S. 517
    , 
    118 S. Ct. 1478
    , 140 L.E.2d, 710 (1998), in
    which the Supreme Court held that an exception to the absolute priority of §
    3713 exists in the case of a judgment creditor’s previously-filed lien that
    falls within the scope of 26 U.S.C.A. § 6323(a). That section provides, in
    pertinent part, that the general federal tax lien set forth at 26 U.S.C.A. §
    6321 “shall not be valid as against any purchaser, holder of a security
    interest, mechanic’s lienor, or judgment lien creditor until notice thereof”
    is properly recorded. However, prior decisions of the Supreme Court indicate
    that state and local tax liens are not “judgment liens” and do not fall within
    the scope of 26 U.S.C.A. § 6323(a). See United States v. Gilbert Associates,
    Inc., 
    345 U.S. 361
    , 363-65,