Estate of J.P. Walker v. Dpt.of Revenue ( 1999 )
[…] determined, the competing claims should share pro rata in the
    distribution of the Estate’s remaining assets, pursuant to T.C.A.
    §§ 30-2-317 and 67-1-1403.4
    Following a hearing on the Estate’s motions, the trial
    court found
    that the laws of the United States in this
    instance and under these facts and
    circumstances pre-empt the statutes of the
    State of Tennessee and that the IRS is
    entitled to priority of distribution to the
    4
    T.C.A. § 67-1-1403(d) provides that a lien for inheritance taxes shall
    “arise at the date of death,” while T.C.A. § 30-2-317 provides, in pertinent
    part, as follows:
    (a) All claims or demands against the estate of any
    deceased person shall be divided into the following
    classifications, which shall have priority in the
    order shown:
    *    *    *
    (2) Second: Taxes and assessments imposed by the
    federal or any state government or subdivision
    thereof;....
    *    *    *
    (b) All demands against the estate shall be paid by
    the personal representative in the order in which they
    are classed, and no demand of one class shall be paid
    until the claims of all prior classes are satisfied or