Estate of J.P. Walker v. Dpt.of Revenue ( 1999 )
[…] The Court in
    Kurth rejected the state’s position, however, holding that
    federal estate taxes fall within the ambit of the statute, thus
    giving the United States priority where the estate is
    insufficient to pay its debts.          Id. at 547.     The Court also noted
    that 31 U.S.C.A. § 191 (now § 3713(a)) must be read in pari
    materia with 31 U.S.C.A. § 192 (now § 3713(b)), which speaks in
    terms of debts due from debtors as well as estates.6
    We agree with the analysis set forth in the two cases
    discussed above.        Accordingly, we hold that § 3713 does apply to
    6
    31 U.S.C.A. § 3713(b) provides as follows:
    A representative of a person or an estate (except a
    trustee acting under title 11) paying any part of a
    debt of the person or estate before paying a claim of
    the Government is liable to the extent of the payment
    for unpaid claims of the Government.
    10
    the competing claims in the instant case.7          The Department of
    Revenue has not demonstrated that its inheritance tax lien is in
    some way exempt from operation of the statute.           Thus, under the
    circumstances of this case, application of § 3713 mandates the