Estate of J.P. Walker v. Dpt.of Revenue ( 1999 )
[…] 2
    of deposit of funds, asking the trial court to determine the
    priority of the competing tax claims.              The parties agree that the
    Estate is insolvent and that it does not have sufficient funds to
    pay both tax claims in full.2
    In connection with the Estate’s motions, the United
    States contended, and still contends, that it is entitled to a
    priority position with respect to the funds deposited by the
    Estate in the registry of the trial court.              It claims a priority
    based on the Federal Insolvency Statute, 31 U.S.C.A. § 3713.
    That statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    A claim of the United States Government shall
    be paid first when--
    *     *     *
    (B) the estate of a deceased debtor, in the
    custody of the executor or administrator, is
    not enough to pay all debts of the debtor.
    31 U.S.C.A. § 3713(a)(1)(B).           In the alternative, the United
    States argues that it holds federal income and estate tax liens
    against the Estate that are entitled to priority under the
    Internal Revenue Code, specifically 26 U.S.C.A. §§ 6321 and
    6324.3
    2