Wiley Hutcherson v. Rozell Carter ( 1999 )
[…] the entire membership of the Lauderdale County Commission.
    Before finally adopting any such amendment, the county court
    shall hold a public hearing thereon, at least thirty (30) days notice
    of the time and place of which shall be given by at least one (1)
    publication in a newspaper of general circulation in the county;
    and any such amendment shall be published at least once in the
    official newspaper of the county or in a newspaper of general
    circulation in the county.
    Finally, with regard to the makeup of planning commissions, T.C.A. § 13-3-101 (Supp.
    1998) provides in pertinent part:
    (c)(2) The commissioner may designate, as members of a
    regional planning commission, persons who are members of
    county legislative bodies or of boards of aldermen or
    commissioners or other municipal legislative bodies; provided,
    that the members of the regional planning commission so
    designated from county and municipal legislative bodies shall be
    less in number than a majority of the commission and that not less
    than a majority of the members of the commission shall hold no
    salaried public office or position whatever excepting offices or
    faculty memberships of a university or other educational
    institution.
    “The procedural steps which the legislatures have put in place in the form of enabling
    statutes governing the enactment of zoning ordinances usually are regarded as mandatory, and
    10
    a failure substantially to comply with such requirements renders . . . the zoning ordinance