Wiley Hutcherson v. Rozell Carter ( 1999 )
[…] outside of municipal corporations, the location, height and size of
    buildings and other structures, the percentage of lot which may be
    occupied, the sizes of yards, courts, and other open spaces, the
    density and distribution of population, the uses of buildings and
    structures for trade, industry, residence, recreation or other
    purposes, and the uses of land for trade, industry, residence,
    recreation, agriculture, forestry, soil conservation, water supply
    conservation or other purposes. . . .
    T.C.A. § 13-7-102 (1992) provides in pertinent part:
    [T]he county legislative body may, by ordinance, exercise the
    powers granted in § 13-7-101 and, for the purpose of such
    exercise, may divide the territory of the county which lies within
    the region but outside of municipal corporations into districts of
    such number, shape or area as it may determine and within such
    districts may regulate the erection, construction, reconstruction,
    alteration and uses of buildings and structures and the uses of
    land. . . .
    Procedures for the enactment of zoning regulations are statutorily prescribed. As for the
    enactment of the 1984 Zoning Resolution, T.C.A. § 13-7-104 (1980) provided in pertinent part:
    13-7-104. Method of procedure after certification of plan