Wiley Hutcherson v. Rozell Carter ( 1999 )
[…] 194 Tenn. 192
    , 
    250 S.W.2d 70
     (1951); State ex rel. Lightman v. City of Nashville, 
    166 Tenn. 191
    , 
    60 S.W.2d 161
     (1933)). There is a presumption in favor of the validity of an ordinance and
    those questioning its validity have the burden of proof. Town of Surgoinsville v. Sandidge, 
    866 S.W.2d 553
    , 555 (Tenn. App. 1993) (citing Balsinger v. Town of Madisonville, 
    222 Tenn. 272
    ,
    
    435 S.W.2d 803
    , 805 (Tenn. 1968); S & P Enters. v. City of Memphis, 
    672 S.W.2d 213
    , 217
    (Tenn. App. 1983)).
    T.C.A. § 13-7-101 (1992) provides in pertinent part:
    (a)(1) The county legislative body of any county is empowered,
    in accordance with the conditions and the procedure specified in
    this part, to regulate, in the portions of such county which lie
    outside of municipal corporations, the location, height and size of
    buildings and other structures, the percentage of lot which may be
    occupied, the sizes of yards, courts, and other open spaces, the
    density and distribution of population, the uses of buildings and
    structures for trade, industry, residence, recreation or other
    purposes, and the uses of land for trade, industry, residence,
    recreation, agriculture, forestry, soil conservation, water supply
    conservation or other purposes. . . .
    T.C.A. § 13-7-102 (1992) provides in pertinent part:
    [T]he county legislative body may, by ordinance, exercise the
    powers granted in § 13-7-101 and, for the purpose of such
    exercise, may divide the territory of the county which lies within