Delores Blackmon v. Illinois Central Railroad Company ( 2014 )
[…] 274 Mich. App. 540
    , 547, 
    734 N.W.2d 228
    , 232 (Mich. Ct. App. 2007); Loyal v. Norfolk Southern Corp.,
    
    234 Ga. App. 698
    , 703, 
    507 S.E.2d 499
    , 504 (Ga. Ct. App. 1998).
    When enacting the FELA, Congress sought to prevent railroad employers from
    contracting out of FELA liability, as many railroads had insisted on contracts with their
    employees that discharged the company from liability for personal injuries. 
    Wicker, 142 F.3d at 696
    (citing H.R. Rep. 1386, 60th Cong. 1st Sess. 6 (1908)). To remedy this problem,
    Congress passed 45 U.S.C. § 55, which provides, in relevant part:
    -5-
    Any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose or intent of
    which shall be to enable any common carrier to exempt itself from any liability
    created by this chapter, shall to that extent be void . . . .
    In the case at bar, Plaintiff argues that the Release executed by Mr. Blackmon is
    unenforceable due to 45 U.S.C. § 55.
    Despite the seemingly broad language of this section, the United States Supreme