Cindy Wheatley v. Robert J. Martineau ( 2014 )
[…] EWS and the Commissioner contend that the trial court did not have subject matter
    jurisdiction to determine whether the 2008 permit was issued in compliance with the Jackson
    8
    The petition alleged that the Commissioner exceeded the limits placed on his authority by Tenn.
    Code Ann. § 68-211-105(h) and the Jackson Law; although this case involves a tangential question of
    whether there was compliance with the Jackson Law, this is not an appeal of a legislative body’s
    determination under the Jackson Law. Thus, Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-211-704(c), which provides for “de novo
    review before the chancery court for the county in which the landfill is proposed to be located,” is
    inapplicable to the present case.
    7
    Law, and instead, the court could only review the decision approving the 2011 modification
    to the 2008 permit. We agree.
    Common law certiorari is provided for in Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-101: