Cindy Wheatley v. Robert J. Martineau ( 2014 )
[…] in Siler, the Commissioner’s reliance on the existing permit was justified and he had no further duty relative
    thereto.
    10
    for a new design of the landfill15 and, because it was not submitted to the regional solid waste
    board, the Commissioner exceeded his authority by approving the modification. Essentially,
    they argue that Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-211-814(b)(2)(A) applies in this case because the term
    “construction,” as used therein, encompasses any construction that occurs on the property of
    a solid waste disposal facility.16
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-211-814(b)(2)(A)–(C) provides:
    (2)(A) An applicant for a permit for construction or expansion of a solid waste
    disposal facility or incinerator shall submit a copy of the application to the
    region at or before the time the application is submitted to the commissioner.
    . . . The region shall immediately notify the commissioner of its acceptance
    or rejection of an application.
    (B) The region may reject an application for a new solid waste disposal facility
    or incinerator or expansion of an existing solid waste disposal facility or
    incinerator within the region only upon determining that the application is
    inconsistent with the solid waste management plan adopted by the county or
    region and approved by the department, and the region shall document in
    writing the specific grounds on which the application is inconsistent with such
    plan.
    (C) Where a region rejects an application, the commissioner shall not issue the
    permit unless the commissioner finds that the decision of the region is arbitrary
    and capricious and unsupported in the record developed before the region.
    (Emphasis added.)
    15
    The 2011 modification application contains the following narrative summary of the modification
    to EWS’s landfill:
    This modification did not increase the landfill volumetric capacity or the final contour
    elevations of the landfill waste mass.