Cindy Wheatley v. Robert J. Martineau ( 2014 )
[…] 7
    Law, and instead, the court could only review the decision approving the 2011 modification
    to the 2008 permit. We agree.
    Common law certiorari is provided for in Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-8-101:
    The writ of certiorari may be granted whenever authorized by law, and also in
    all cases where an inferior tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial
    functions has exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when,
    in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-102 requires petitions for writs of certiorari to be filed “within sixty
    (60) days from the entry of the order or judgment.” Failure to comply with this requirement
    results in the order or judgment becoming final and deprives the courts of jurisdiction.
    Residents Against Indust. Landfill Expansion, Inc. v. Tenn. Dep’t of Env’t & Conservation,
    No. 01A01-9507-CH-00311, 
    1998 WL 68929
    (Tenn. Ct. App.