Cindy Wheatley v. Robert J. Martineau ( 2014 )
[…] Tenn. Waste Movers v. Loudon Cnty., 
    160 S.W.3d 517
    (Tenn. 2005). Our Supreme Court has described the
    procedure required under the Jackson Law as follows:
    [The Jackson Law] permits counties and cities to opt into its provisions by a two-thirds vote
    of the appropriate legislative body. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-211-707(a). Once a county
    or a city opts to be covered by the Jackson Law, its citizens are entitled to public notice and
    a hearing regarding a proposed landfill. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-211-703. The Jackson
    Law also requires the county or city to “approve or disapprove the proposed new
    construction for solid waste disposal by landfilling or solid waste processing by landfilling,”
    see Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-211-704(a), based on the eight criteria in Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-
    211-704(b).
    Brundage v. Cumberland Cnty., 
    357 S.W.3d 361
    (Tenn. 2011) (footnotes omitted).
    6