Keith Pfister v. Tammy Searle (Moretti) ( 2001 )
[…] An act of contempt is a wilful or intentional act that offends the court and its
    administration of justice. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102; see Graham v. Williamson,
    
    128 Tenn. 720
    , 
    164 S.W. 781
    , 782 (1914). Traditionally, contempt has been
    classified as civil or criminal depending upon the action taken by the court to address
    the contempt. Title 29 Chapter 9 of the Tennessee Code on Remedies and Special
    Proceedings provides the grounds for contempt and the remedies available to the
    court. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 29-9-102-104. Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-102
    provides:
    The power of the several courts to issue attachments, and inflict
    punishments for contempts of court, shall not be construed to extend
    to any except the following cases:
    ***
    (3) The willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the said
    courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ,
    process, order, rule, decree, or command of said courts.2
    ***
    After a finding of contempt, courts have several remedies available depending upon
    the facts of the case. A court can imprison an individual to compel performance of
    a court order. This is typically referred to as “civil contempt.” This remedy is