Keith Pfister v. Tammy Searle (Moretti) ( 2001 )
[…] the facts of the case. A court can imprison an individual to compel performance of
    a court order. This is typically referred to as “civil contempt.” This remedy is
    available only when the individual has the ability to comply with the order at the time
    of the contempt hearing. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-104; see also Garrett v. Forest
    Lawn Memorial Gardens, 
    588 S.W.2d 309
    , 315 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1979). Thus, with
    civil contempt, the one in contempt has the “keys to the jail” and can purge the
    contempt by complying with the court’s order. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-104;
    Garrett, 588 S.W.2d at 315. In civil contempt, the imprisonment is meted out for the
    2
    The court also noted, in addition, that “Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-9-104 provides . . . (a)If the contempt
    consists in an omission to perform an act which it is yet in the power of the person to perform, he may be imprisoned
    until he performs it.” Ahern , 15 S.W.3d at 78 n. 7.
    -3-
    benefit of a party litigant. See Shiflet v. State, 
    217 Tenn. 690
    , 693, 
    400 S.W.2d 542
    ,
    543 (1966).
    A court can also imprison and/or fine an individual simply as punishment for the