In Re The Conservatorship of Alfonso B. Patton ( 2012 )
[…] disabled or incapacitated.
    (Emphasis added). Thus, the court may appoint a conservator to act on a principal’s behalf
    even if the principal executed a durable power of attorney naming another party as his or her
    attorney-in-fact. However, the statute further provides, in pertinent part,
    A principal may nominate, by a durable power of attorney, the conservator,
    guardian of the estate or guardian of the principal’s person for consideration
    by the court if protective proceedings for the principal’s person or estate are
    thereafter commenced.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-104(b) (emphasis added). If a ward makes such a nomination,
    “[t]he court shall make its [conservatorship] appointment in accordance with the principal’s
    most recent nomination in a durable power of attorney except for good cause or
    disqualification.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-104(b).
    In this case, Ward’s durable power of attorney did not provide for the express
    nomination of a conservator if protective proceedings were commenced following the
    appointment of Daughter as Ward’s attorney-in-fact. As relevant to this issue, the document