Antonio Sweatt v. Robert Conley ( 1997 )
[…] 7
    based its improper venue determination on the declaratory judgement and writ of
    mandamus actions because these were the only actions addressed by the court when
    deciding Appellees’ motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim. Thus, it seems the
    chancery court did not determine whether venue was proper given the fact that
    Appellant stated a section 1983 claim.
    It is the opinion of this court that venue in the Davidson County Chancery
    Court is improper. A claim for a violation of civil rights is a transitory action.4
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 20-4-101 provides where venue lies in civil
    actions of a transitory nature.5 That section provides:
    (a) In all civil actions of a transitory nature, unless venue is
    otherwise expressly provided for, the action may be brought in the
    county where the cause of action arose or in the county where the
    defendant resides or is found.
    (b) If, however, the plaintiff and defendant both reside in the same
    county in this state, then such action shall be brought either in the
    county where the cause of action arose or in the county of their
    residence.
    TENN. CODE ANN. § 20-4-101(a),(b) (1994). There are no statutes specifically
    providing for venue in section 1983 actions. Thus, the proper venue in this case is
    either in the county where the cause of action arose or in the county where Appellees
    reside or are found. See id.
    It is clear from the petition that the cause of action arose at the Facility in Lake
    County. In addition, we know from the petition that Appellees Calhoun, Basham,
    Roberts, Moore, and Freeman worked in Lake County and Appellee Conley worked