Hooper v. Owens ( 1997 )
[…] judgment which applied the bar of the statute of repose, T.C.A. § 29-28-103(a). The
    plaintiff appeals and presents for review the issue of whether the application of the
    statute of repose violates Article 1, Section 17 of the Constitution of Tennessee, the
    open courts provision. We hold that it does not and affirm the judgment.
    Our review of this case is de novo on the record with no presumption of the
    correctness of the trial court’s findings. Carvell v. Bottoms, 
    900 S.W.2d 23
    , 26
    (Tenn. 1995).
    T.C.A. § 29-28-103(a) provides as pertinent that:
    Any action against a manufacturer or seller of a product for injury to person or
    property caused by its defective or unreasonably dangerous condition must be
    brought within . . . six (6) years of the date of injury, in any event, the action
    must be brought within ten (10) years from the date on which the product was
    first purchased for use or consumption, . . . 1
    The plaintiff argues that the latency period for mesothelioma exceeds the ten-
    year limitation and thus the statute operates to abolish her right to seek
    compensation for her husband’s injury contrary to Article 1, Section 17 of the