Melvin Quarles v. Barbara Atkins Smith ( 2010 )
[…] that the disputed property was enclosed within Defendant Walker’s recognized boundary
    fence for a period of more than fifty years prior to the raising of any question regarding
    ownership, we affirm the trial court’s finding of common law adverse possession.
    Accordingly, we need not consider whether the elements of common law prescription have
    been established.
    B. Payment of Taxes
    Next, we consider Plaintiffs’ argument that Defendant Walker is barred from claiming
    title to the disputed property by Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-2-110, which states:
    (a) Any person having any claim to real estate or land of any kind, or to any
    legal or equitable interest therein, the same having been subject to assessment
    for state and county taxes, who and those through whom such person claims
    have failed to have the same assessed and to pay any state and county taxes
    thereon for a period of more than twenty (20) years, shall be forever barred
    from bringing any action in law or in equity to recover the same, or to recover
    any rents or profits therefrom in any of the courts of this state.
    (b) This section shall not apply to persons under eighteen (18) years of age or
    to persons of unsound mind if suit shall be brought by them, or any one
    claiming through them, within three (3) years after the removal of such
    disability.
    (c) Nothing in this section shall bar a person from bringing an action to contest
    the lapse of a mineral interest within the period provided by § 66-5-108(f).
    Plaintiffs maintain that they paid taxes on the disputed property, and thus, Defendant Walker
    is precluded from claiming title to such. Defendant Walker disputes Plaintiffs’ allegation
    that they paid property taxes on the disputed property, and he further asserts that Plaintiffs