Melvin Quarles v. Barbara Atkins Smith ( 2010 )
[…] warranty of title and breach of contract, and they sued Defendant Walker seeking to establish
    the boundary line of their adjoining properties and seeking an injunction to prevent
    Defendant Walker from entering the disputed property. In response, Defendant Walker pled
    several affirmative defenses, including Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-2-109 2 and
    1
    The 1948 recording instrument states that 92.64 acres were conveyed to Defendant Walker.
    However, a 1983 tax map lists the property at 102 acres.
    2
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-2-109 states:
    Any person holding any real estate or land of any kind, or any legal or equitable interest
    therein, who has paid, or who and those through whom such person claims have paid, the
    state and county taxes on the same for more then twenty (20) years continuously prior to the
    (continued...)
    -2-
    adverse possession pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-2-103. Defendant
    Walker also asserted a counter-claim against Plaintiffs, claiming title to the disputed property