In re: Kiara C. ( 2014 )
[…] in January 2012.
    Relative to the determinative period, Father’s affidavit provided the trial court with
    the information that he was thirty-two years old; had not been declared disabled; and had
    earned a net income in 2011 as a whole, three weeks of which were in the determinative
    period, of $6,419.00. In addition, the fact that Father was collecting unemployment one year
    after the determinative period ended indicated that he was either employed during the
    preceding year or had secured long-term unemployment benefits. See generally 26 U.S.C.A.
    § 3304(a) (Supp. 2010) (“The Secretary of Labor shall approve any State law submitted to
    him . . . which he finds provides that . . . (7) an individual who has received [unemployment]
    compensation during his benefit year is required to have had work since the beginning of
    such year in order to qualify for compensation in his next benefit year.”). Father also listed
    assets that would indicate he had established a home in New York and that he was claiming
    -13-
    two younger children as his dependents in addition to claiming the Child as a dependent.