Estate of Edward P. Russell ( 1997 )
[…] ance to husband and wife, the language prima facie means
    that they are to hold by the entireties. Bost et al v. Johnson
    et al, 
    175 Tenn. 232
    , 
    133 S.W.2d 491
     (1939).
    Since the motion relies upon the allegations of the complaint, it appears to be a motion
    to dismiss for failure to state a claim for which relief can be granted. Nevertheless, its
    disposition is reviewable in the present appeal.
    On June 8, 1994, the plaintiffs, Covington and Johnson, filed a response to the motion
    for summary judgment which relied upon T.C.A. § 66-1-109, which reads as follows:
    -7-
    Estate by entireties created by direct conveyance.
    Any married person owning property or any interest therein in
    such person’s own name, desiring to convert such person’s
    interest in such property into an estate by the entireties with such
    person’s spouse, may do so by direct conveyance to such spouse
    by an instrument of conveyance which shall provide that it is the
    grantor’s intention by such instrument to create an estate by the
    entireties in and to the entire interest in the property
    previously held by the grantor. [Acts 1949, ch. 255, § 1; mod. C.
    Supp. 1950, § 84611.1 (Williams, § 7605.1); T.C.A. (orig.
    ed.), § 64-109.] (Emphasis supplied)
    The response states:
    For our purpose, the important wording of this statute is
    reflected in the last phrase, “conveyance with shall provide that
    it is the grantor’s intention by such an instrument to create an
    estate by entireties.” The real issue here is whether or not it was
    the intention of Mary L. Covington Russell to create an estate by
    entireties when she added her husband’s name to the title of the
    property. We submit that it was not her intention. Mary L.