David Hutton v. Ruth E. Johnson, Commissioner of Revenue, State of Tennessee - Dissenting ( 1996 )
[…] exemption. Tibbals Flooring Co. v. Huddleston, 
    891 S.W.2d 196
    , 198 (Tenn.
    1994); American Cyanamid Co. v. Huddleston, 
    908 S.W.2d 396
    , 400 (Tenn. Ct.
    App. 1995). This burden has been characterized as “heavy and exacting.” Pan
    Am World Servs., Inc. v. Jackson, 
    754 S.W.2d 53
    , 55 (Tenn. 1988); Rogers Group,
    Inc. v. Huddleston, 
    900 S.W.2d 34
    , 36 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1995). Thus, in order for
    Mr. Hutton to be entitled to an exemption from the use tax under Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 67-6-510, he must demonstrate that his purchase of the Cessna Citation involved
    a “trade” or “series of trades” in which “used articles are taken . . . as a credit or
    part payment on the sale of new or used articles.”
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-510 applies to trade-in allowances - that is the
    value of property taken in lieu of money as full or part payment for the purchase
    of other goods or property. The statute’s use of the phrase “series of trades”