Edna Lee Weaver v. Diversicare Leasing Corp. ( 2014 )
[…] Specifically, plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in (1) not recognizing and finding
    genuine issues of material fact; (2) stating in its oral ruling from the bench that “I can’t make
    inferences” in ruling on the summary judgment motion; (3) erroneously stating certain facts;
    and (4) applying the wrong legal standard for determining whether plaintiff established that
    the nondiscriminatory reasons given by the employer were pretextual. We will address these
    arguments in turn.
    III.
    Because the complaint was filed after July 1, 2011, Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101
    (Supp. 2013) applies to our analysis of summary judgment in this case. That statute provides:
    In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in
    Tennessee, the moving party who does not bear the burden of
    -19-
    proof at trial shall prevail on its motion for summary judgment
    if it:
    (1) Submits affirmative evidence that negates an essential
    element of the nonmoving party’s claim; or
    (2) Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party’s
    evidence is insufficient to establish an essential element of the
    nonmoving party’s claim.
    See also Harris v. Metro. Dev. & Housing Agency, No. M2013-01771-COA-R3-CV, 
    2014 WL 1713329
    at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. M.S., filed Apr. 28, 2014); Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v.
    Lockett, No. E2013-02186-COA-R3-CV, 
    2014 WL 1673745
    at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App. E.S., filed