The Tennessean v. Electric Power Bd. of Nashville ( 1997 )
[…] request access to public records the costs of notifying third parties that the requests
    have been made. As relates to NES, this issue is still relevant: the Tennessean can
    access the information it desires in the form of the existing records thereby calling into
    play NES' notification policy. As stated, the policy requires that notification be sent to
    citizens whose personal NES account information has been accessed by an
    unauthorized third party. In defending the legality of its records access policy, NES
    relies upon Tennessee Code Annotated § 10-7-506(a) (1992) which provides as
    follows:
    (a) In all cases where any person has the right to inspect
    any such public records, such person shall have the right
    to take extracts or make copies thereof, and to make
    photographs or photostats of the same while such records
    are in the possession, custody and control of the lawful
    custodian thereof or such custodian's authorized deputy;
    provided, the lawful custodian of such records shall have
    the right to adopt and enforce reasonable rules governing
    the making of such extracts, copies, photographs or
    photostats.
    As the trial judge concluded, this issue hinges upon a determination of
    whether charging the Tennessean $86,400 for the cost of notification is a "reasonable
    rule governing the making of . . . copies." Id. In asserting that its notification policy