The Tennessean v. Electric Power Bd. of Nashville ( 1997 )
[…] Gabel v. Lerma, 
    812 S.W.2d 580
    , 582 (Tenn. App. 1990) (citing Memphis Publ'g Co., 710 S.W.2d). In so
    doing, the words of the statute are to be given their natural and ordinary meaning,
    without a forced or subtle construction that would limit or extend the meaning of the
    language. Tuggle v. Allright Parking Sys., Inc., 
    922 S.W.2d 105
    , 107 (Tenn. 1996)
    (citing National Gas Distrib., Inc. v. State, 
    804 S.W.2d 66
     (Tenn. 1991)).
    The statute opens up "records" to public inspection. Tenn. Code Ann.
    § 10-7-503(a). Records are "documents, papers, letters, maps, books, photographs,
    -8-
    microfilms, electronic data processing files and output, films, sound recordings" all of
    which indicate a compilation of information and are distinguishable from the
    information compiled therein. Id. § 10-7-301(6). The dictionary defines the noun
    "record" first as "[a]n account, as of information or facts, set down especially in writing