The Tennessean v. Electric Power Bd. of Nashville ( 1997 )
[…] that the defendant search its records for a shopping list of information to be furnished
    to plaintiff."    Seaton, 898 S.W.2d at 233 (emphasis added).               Likewise, the
    Tennessean does not request records pursuant to § 10-7-503, but the information
    found within NES' existing records.
    - 10 -
    For additional support of its contention that the Public Records Act
    makes available "information," the Tennessean points to the code section which
    addresses the computer storage of records. Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-121 (Supp.
    1996) provides as follows:
    (a)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the
    contrary, any information required to be kept as a record
    by any government official may be maintained on a
    computer or removable computer storage media,
    including CD ROM disks, instead of bound books or paper
    records if the following standards are met:
    (A) Such information is available for public inspection, unless it
    is a confidential record according to law; . . .
    (D) The official can provide a paper copy of the
    information when needed or when requested by a
    member of the public.
    The thrust of this statute is that it authorizes the computer storage of records so long
    as certain conditions are met. The Tennessean emphasizes the fact that the statute
    uses the term "information."     However, the statute initially refers to "information