Mitchell L. Darnall v. A+ Homecare, Inc. and James D. Smith ( 1999 )
[…] In analyzing the causation element necessary to sustain an action under
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-1-304, the United States District Court for
    the Eastern District of Tennessee held:
    The fourth element requires Griggs to demonstrate "an
    exclusive causal relationship between the plaintiff's refusal to
    participate in or to remain silent about illegal activities and the
    employer's termination of the employee." Merryman, 1992 WL
    -8-
    330404, at p. *6; Leeman, 
    1994 WL 560889
    , at p. *2. The
    pertinent language of Tenn.Code Ann. § 50-1-304(a) (emphasis
    added) reads: "No employee shall be discharged or terminated
    solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain
    silent about, illegal activities." Griggs invites the Court to read
    the statute and the language from Merryman as intending the
    employer's unlawful behavior to only have been a "substantial"
    factor in the discharge (Court File No. 11, pp. 10-14). The Court
    declines to do so.