Mitchell L. Darnall v. A+ Homecare, Inc. and James D. Smith ( 1999 )
[…] "exclusive causal relationship" factor is mandated by the particular language of
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-1-304, rather than by Johnson v. St.
    Francis Hosp., Inc. This fourth factor of Johnson did not survive Anderson v.
    Standard Register Co., but was rather converted therein to a "substantial factor"
    test in worker compensation related retaliatory discharge.
    It results that the four factor test set forth in Johnson v. St. Francis
    Hosp., Inc., 
    759 S.W.2d 925
    , 928 (Tenn. App. 1988) is the correct test only
    because Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-1-304(a) provides that "no
    employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in,
    or for refusing to remain silent, about illegal activities." (emphasis added)
    Thus considering this case in the limited context of Tennessee Code
    Annotated section 50-1-304 and not in the context of retaliatory discharge in
    general, the four factor Johnson test is valid.
    The limited number of cases actually addressing Tennessee Code