Mitchell L. Darnall v. A+ Homecare, Inc. and James D. Smith ( 1999 )
[…] All may dismiss their employees at will, be they
    many or few, for good cause, for no cause or even
    for cause morally wrong without being thereby
    guilty of legal wrong.
    Randolph v. Dominion Bank, 
    826 S.W.2d 477
    , 478 (Tenn. App. 1991).
    This principle is still viable in Tennessee except where modified by
    statute. Whitaker v. Care-Moore, Inc., 
    621 S.W.2d 395
     (Tenn. App. 1981).
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-1-304 is a narrowly crafted
    statutory exception to the common law "employee-at-will" rule.
    Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-1-304 provides in pertinent part:
    (a) No employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for
    refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent
    about, illegal activities.
    ***
    (c) As used in this section, "illegal activities" means
    activities which are in violation of the criminal or civil code
    of this state or the United States or any regulation intended
    to protect the public health, safety or welfare.