Bellsouth Telecommunications, Inc. v. City of Memphis, Tennessee ( 2004 )
[…] and that was a matter under its public power. Although control of Memphis streets and public rights-
    -18-
    of-way was properly delegated to the City pursuant to Chapter 11, Section 3 of the 1879 Tennessee
    Acts, this control is to be exercised with recognition of the state’s grant to the telecommunication
    provider.
    In considering whether the City is entitled to require BellSouth to enter into a franchise
    agreement for use of the streets and public rights-of-way, we note that Chapter 66 of the Tennessee
    Acts of 1885, now codified in part at T.C.A. § 65-21-201, gave telephone and telegraph companies
    a right to construct, maintain, and operate lines “along and over the public highways and streets of
    cities and towns ... and on and over the lands of private individuals....” The legislature created in
    telephone companies a property right in the streets and public rights-of-way via the enactment of
    Chapter 66 (T.C.A. § 65-21-201) see City of Chattanooga v. Tennessee Elec. Power Co., 
    172 Tenn. 524
    , 
    112 S.W.2d 385