Bellsouth Telecommunications, Inc. v. City of Memphis, Tennessee ( 2004 )
[…] village, town, or city, across, or over, or under rivers, or any land belonging to the
    state, or along, across, or under county roads, and also over the lands of private
    individuals in pursuance of the general law authorizing the condemnation of the
    easement of right of way for works of internal improvement as set forth in title 29,
    chapter 16; provided, that the ordinary use of such public highway, streets, or
    county road be not thereby obstructed or the navigation of such waters impeded.
    Section 65-21-103 further provides:
    65-21-103. Local regulation. – W hile any village or city within which
    such [telegraph or telephone] line may be constructed shall have all reasonable
    police powers to regulate the construction, maintenance, or operation of such line
    within its limits, including the right to exact rentals for the use of its streets and to
    limit the rates to be charged; provided, that such rentals and limitations as to rates
    are reasonable and imposed upon all telephone and telegraph companies without
    discrimination. No village, town, or city shall have the right to prevent the company
    from constructing, maintaining, and operating the line within the village, town, or
    city, so long as the line is being constructed, maintained, or operated within the
    village, town, or city, in accordance with the reasonable police regulations.
    -4-
    21.     On June 27, 1944, the Board of Commissioners of the City of
    Memphis enacted Ordinance No. 427.4 On July 5, 1944, Southern
    Bell filed its acceptance of this ordinance....
    22.  In September 1944, the Railroad and Public Utilities