Gertrude Jackson and Josephine J. Johnson v. Helen Patton, of the Estate of Jennie Mai Jackson ( 1996 )
[…] 101, et seq. Even though the jurisdiction of Circuit Court of will contests is exclusive,
    -3-
    T.C.A. §16-10-103, Clark v. Hefley, 
    34 Tenn. App. 389
    , 
    238 S.W.2d 513
     (1950), the
    jurisdictional question was waived by failure to object. T.C.A. §16-11-102.
    The single issue presented on appeal is:
    Whether the Chancellor erred in ruling that the Last Will and
    Testament of Jennie Mae Jackson dated April 6, 1989 was
    properly executed as required by T.C.A. § 32-1-104.
    T.C.A. Section 32-1-104 provides:
    Will other than holographic or nuncupative. - The execution
    of a will, other than a holographic or nuncapative will, must be
    by the signature of the testator and of at least two (2) witnesses
    as follows:
    (1) The testator shall signify to the attesting witnesses that the
    instrument is his will and either:
    (A) Himself sign;
    (B) Acknowledge his signature already made; or
    (C) At his direction and in his presence have
    someone else sign his name for him; and
    (D) In any of the above cases the act must be
    done in the presence of two (2) or more attesting
    witnesses.
    (2) The attesting witnesses must sign:
    (A) In the presence of the testator; and
    (B) In the presence of each other. [Acts
    1941, ch. 125 § 4; C. Supp. 1950, § 8098.4;
    T.C.A. (orig. ed.), § 32-104.] (Emphasis
    supplied.)
    The first page of the 1989 will bears the following notation:
    Page 1 of My Last Will and Testament X
    The second page of said will contains the following:
    I am signing this Will on April 6, 1989
    X (her mark)
    Jennie Mae Jackson
    This will was signed before both of us. We knew that it was a
    will, and we were requested to be witnesses. We both
    witnessed the will and signed in Page 2 of My Last Will and
    Testament X.
    Page 2 of My Last Will X
    -4-
    The third page of the will contains the following:
    the presence of the person making the will and in the presence
    of each other on the above date
    /s/ Elizabeth Carothers
    /s/ John H. Carothers
    Page 3 of My Last Will and Testament X
    The fourth page attached to the will contains the following:
    AFFIDAVIT
    STATE OF TENNESSEE
    COUNTY OF WILLIAMSON