MJM Real Estate Investments, LLC v. Metropolitan Government Of Nashville And Davidson County, Tennessee ( 2018 )
[…] ISSUES
    Petitioner presents nine issues for our review, which we have consolidated and
    rephrased as follows: (1) Did the Commission fail to timely issue a preservation permit in
    accordance with M.C.L. § 17.40.420 and Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-408; (2) Did the trial
    court err by affirming the Commission’s decision to deny vertically operable windows;
    -4-
    and (3) Did the trial court err by affirming the Commission’s decision to require
    Petitioner to replace a railing with a parapet wall?4
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-409 states that “[a]nyone who may be aggrieved by any
    final order or judgment of the historic zoning commission…may have such order or
    judgment reviewed by the courts by the procedure of statutory certiorari.” A chancery
    court’s review under the statutory writ is by trial de novo. McCallen v. City of Memphis,
    
    786 S.W.2d 633
    , 638 (Tenn. 1990). Here, “de novo” means that the chancery court’s
    review is not limited to the administrative record. Tennessee Waste Movers, Inc. v.