MJM Real Estate Investments, LLC v. Metropolitan Government Of Nashville And Davidson County, Tennessee ( 2018 )
[…] than the style of the building as it was in 2007 when the overlay district was created. We
    agree with the trial court. Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-408 requires the Commission to
    consider four factors when reviewing permit applications, one of which is the “historic or
    architectural value of the present structure.” The Commission must also consider the
    character of the surrounding structures and district, the general compatibility of the
    exterior design, and any other factor related to the purposes of historic zoning. 
    Id. Tenn. Code
    Ann. § 13-7-401 states that the purpose of historic zoning is to
    “preserve and protect historic structures, areas and districts which serve as visible
    reminders of the history and cultural heritage of this state….” Likewise, Metro’s Code
    states that the purpose of the historic districts is to, inter alia, “preserve and protect the
    historical…value of buildings…[t]o regulate exterior design, arrangement, texture and