MJM Real Estate Investments, LLC v. Metropolitan Government Of Nashville And Davidson County, Tennessee ( 2018 )
[…] unconditionally approved because the Commission did not issue a preservation permit
    within thirty days of its March 16 decision as required by law. The Metropolitan
    Government of Nashville and Davidson County (“Metro”) argues that Petitioner and the
    Commission both agreed to delay the issuance of the permit until Petitioner submitted
    revised plans. Because the applicable ordinance permits a delay by mutual agreement,
    Metro argues that the Commission complied with the law.
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 13-7-408 provides that the “historic zoning commission or the
    regional historic zoning commission shall, within (30) days following the availability of
    sufficient data, grant a certificate of appropriateness with or without attached conditions
    or deny the certificate, and shall state the grounds for denial in writing.” (emphasis
    added). The applicable Metro ordinance provides:
    A. Consideration of Applications. The historic zoning commission shall
    meet within fifteen working days after receipt of an application for a
    preservation permit that includes sufficient data for review. Failure of