united-physicians-insurance-risk-retention-group-by-and-through-douglas-m ( 1996 )
[…] Carter County Motor Co., 
    197 Tenn. 222
    , 224, 
    270 S.W.2d 642
    , 643 (1954). In order to construe Tenn. Code Ann. §
    56-9-317(a)(2)(B) consistently with Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 56-9-317(j), -317(k)(1),
    the phrase “the petition” in Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-317(a)(2)(B) must be
    construed to refer to a petition for liquidation.
    The Act’s provisions relating to fraudulent conveyances also demonstrate
    that the legislature understood the difference between rehabilitation and
    liquidation proceedings and that it intentionally drafted Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-
    317(a)(2)(B) to exclude petitions for rehabilitation. Since both rehabilitators and
    liquidators may set aside fraudulent transfers, the definition of “fraudulent
    transfer” in Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-315(a)(1) includes transfers made “within
    one (1) year prior to the filing of a successful petition for rehabilitation or
    liquidation under this chapter.” In contrast, Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-317(a)(1)’s
    definition of “preference” includes only transactions made “within one (1) year
    before the filing of a successful petition for liquidation.” The General Assembly
    could have drafted Tenn.