united-physicians-insurance-risk-retention-group-by-and-through-douglas-m ( 1996 )
[…] no relevance in a rehabilitation proceeding.
    The Insurers Rehabilitation and Liquidation Act does not permit the
    commissioner to act simultaneously as a rehabilitator and liquidator. The entry
    of an order to liquidate pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-307 brings the
    rehabilitation proceeding to an end and vests in the commissioner the expanded
    authority of a liquidator. The complexion of the proceeding changes from one of
    preservation to one of dissolution.             Its two-fold goals are to wind up the
    13
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-303(c) (1994) authorizes “such action as the rehabilitator
    deems necessary or appropriate to reform and revitalize the insurer.”
    14
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-317(a)(1) defines a preference as a transaction that has the
    effect of enabling “the creditor to obtain a greater percentage of [its] debt than another creditor
    of the same class would receive.”
    -10-
    company’s business and to disburse its remaining assets in accordance with the
    statutory procedures and priorities.
    The first statutory mention of the power to avoid preferences appears in the
    delineation of a liquidator’s duties in Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-310(a)(21).