united-physicians-insurance-risk-retention-group-by-and-through-douglas-m ( 1996 )
[…] companies. These statutes contain two other references to transactions occurring
    12
    A transaction will ordinarily be considered a preference if it occurs within one year
    before the filing of the petition for liquidation. If, however, the liquidation proceeding was
    preceded by a rehabilitation proceeding, then the transaction must have occurred within one year
    before the filing of the rehabilitation petition or within two years before the liquidation petition,
    whichever time is shorter. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-317(a)(1).
    -8-
    within four months of the filing of the petition for liquidation. The first appears
    in Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-317(j) which permits the liquidator to recover excess
    attorney’s fees paid by an insurance company “within four (4) months before the
    filing of a successful petition for liquidation.” The second reference appears in
    Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-9-317(k)(1) which imposes personal liability on an
    insurance company’s officers and employees who enter into a preferential transfer
    “within four (4) months before the date of filing of the successful petition for
    liquidation.”