Ralph Junior Lowe v. Roy Province ( 2021 )
[…] Trucking Ass’n Self Ins. Grp. Trust, 
    209 S.W.3d 595
    , 599 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2006) (citations
    omitted). Our review of a trial court’s determinations on issues of law is de novo, without
    any presumption of correctness. See Lind v. Beaman Dodge, Inc., 
    356 S.W.3d 889
    , 895
    (Tenn. 2011).
    ANALYSIS
    Considering Dr. Oliver’s expert testimony that it was more probable than not that
    Mr. Province died first, Mr. Lowe argues that the evidence was sufficient to prove that Mr.
    Province predeceased Mrs. Province.
    The applicable statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 31-3-104, provides:
    Where there is no sufficient evidence that two (2) joint tenants or tenants by
    the entirety have died otherwise than simultaneously, the property so held
    shall be distributed one-half ( ½ ) as if one had survived and one-half ( ½ )
    as if the other had survived. . . .
    “In the context of a civil case, ‘sufficient’ means preponderance of the evidence,” Moon v.
    Fox, No. 03A01-9507-CV-00213, 
    1996 WL 36139
    , at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Jan. 31, 1996),
    which “requires that the truth of the facts asserted be more probable than not,” Teter v.